- Terminator 2, judgment day, Mario Kassar presents a Pacific Western production in association with Lightstorm Entertainment ; a James Cameron film ; written by James Cameron & William Wisher ; produced and directed by James Cameron
- Young guns, Morgan Creek Productions
- Follow the stars home, teleplay by Sally Beth Robinson ; directed by Dick Lowry
- Dummy, Quadrant Entertainment ; Dummy Productions LLC
- Candyman 3, day of the dead, Artisan Entertainment presents an Aurora production ; a film by Turi Meyer ; produced by Al Septien and William Stuart ; written by Al Septien & Turi Meyer ; directed by Turi Meyer
- Saw, Twisted Pictures presents a Burg/Koules/Hoffman production, a film by James Wan ; produced by Gregg Hoffman, Oren Koules, Mark Burg ; written by Leigh Whannell ; story by James Wan and Leigh Whannell ; directed by James Wan
- Requiem for a dream, Artisan Entertainment and Thousand Words present a Sibling/Protozoa production in association with Industry and Bandeira Entertainment ; a film by Darren Aronofsky ; executive producers, Nick Wechsler, Beau Flynn, Stefan Simchowitz ; produced by Eric Watson and Palmer West ; directed by Darren Aronofsky ; screenplay by Hubert Selby, Jr. and Darren Aronofsky
- Barbarosa, written by William D. Wittliff ; produced by Paul N. Lazarus III ; directed by Fred Schepisi
- Men with brooms, Alliance Atlantis and Seredipity Point Films present in association with Whizbang Productions ; produced with the participation of Telefilm Canada, The Movie Network and Super Ecran, Astral Media, The Harold Greenberg Fund ; with the assistance/participation of the Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit, the Government of Ontario, Ontario Film and Television Tax Credit
- Glengarry Glen Ross, a Zupnik Enterprises production ; a New Line Cinema release
- Young at heart, Republic Pictures ; screenplay by Julius J. Epstein and Lenore Coffee ; adaptation by Liam O'Brien ; produced by Henry Blanke ; directed by Gordon Douglas
- Clifford the big red dog, Doggie detectives, Scholastic Productions ; Mike Young Productions ; PBS ; produced by Martha Atwater ; directed by John Over
- Top dog, Live Entertainment presents a Tanglewood Entertainment Group Production of an Aaron Norris film
- The odyssey, presented by Hallmark Entertainment in association with American Zoetrope ; produced by Dyson Lovell ; teleplay by Andrei Konchalovsky & Chris Solimine ; directed by Andrei Konchalovsky
- Doppelganger, Barnholtz Entertainment presents a Donald P. Borchers production ; an Avi Nesher film
- Red heat, Mario Kassar and Andrew Vajna present a Walter Hill film
- Total recall, Carolco ; Mario Kassar and Andrew Vajna present a Carolco/Ronald Shusett production ; a Paul Verhoeven film ; directed by Paul Verhoeven ; produced by Buzz Feitshans, Ronald Shusett ; screenplay, Ronald Shusett, Dan O'Bannon, Gary Goldman
- Mountains of the moon, a TriStar Pictures release of the Daniel Melnick/Indieprod production ; screenplay by William Harrison & Bob Rafelson ; produced by Daniel Melnick ; directed by Bob Rafelson
- Good advice, Artisan Entertainment presents in association with Emmett/Furla Films/Kingman Films and Myriad Pictures/In Motion AG a Passion Films/Evolution Management production
- The Blair Witch project, Artisan Entertainment presents a Haxan Films production
- The shell seekers, Hallmark Hall of Fame ; producer by Anne Hopkins ; written for television by John Pielmeier ; directed by Waris Hussein ; a Central Television production in association with Marian Rees Associates, Inc
- Music box, Carolco Pictures presents ; an Irwin Winkler production ; a Costa-Gavras film ; written by Joe Eszterhas ; produced by Irwin Winkler ; directed by Costa-Gavras
- L.A. story, a Daniel Melnick, Indieprod, L.A. Films production ; written by Steve Martin ; directed by Mick Jackson
- Abre los ojos, Open your eyes, Summit Entertainment y Artisan Entertainment presentan una producción de José Luis Cuerda para Sogetel ... [et al.] ; guión, Alejandro Amenábar y Mateo Gil ; director, Alejandro Amenábar
- A painted house, presented by Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions ; co-executive producer, Brent Shields ; executive producer, Richard Welsh ; directed by Alfonso Arau
- Sophie's choice, ITC Entertainment ; Universal
- The bells of St. Mary's, Rainbow Productions, Inc. ; screen play by Dudley Nichols ; story by Leo McCarey ; produced and directed by Leo McCarey
- Wooly boys, PFG Entertainment presents a Wardenclyffe Entertainment production, a Leszek Burzynski film ; produced by Robert Schwartz ; written by Max Enscoe, Annie DeYoung and Glen Stephens, Buck Flowers, Ed Hansen ; directed by Leszek Burzynski
- It's a wonderful life, Liberty Films ; an RKO Radio release
- Arabian nights
- Drugstore cowboy, Avenue Pictures ; screenplay by Gus Van Sant & Daniel Yost ; produced by Nick Wechsler and Karen Murphy ; directed by Gus Van Sant, Jr
- The Last days of Frank & Jesse James, the Joseph Cates Company, Inc. ; Barnholtz Entertainment and Premantle International present ; produced by Phillip Cates ; directed by William A. Graham ; written by William Stratton
- Lonesome Dove, Motown Productions in association with Pangaea and RHI Entertainment, Inc
- The last unicorn, Incorporated Television Company (ITC) ; Rankin/Bass Production ; producers, Jules Bass, Arthur Rankin, Jr. ; writer, Peter S. Beagle ; directors, Jules Bass, Arthur Rankin, Jr
- Iron eagle II, Canadian Entertainment Investors No. 1 & Company Limited Partnership and Canal + D.A ; written by Kevin Elders & Sidney J. Furie ; produced by Jacob Kotzky, Sharon Harel, John Kemeny ; directed by Sidney J. Furie
- Will & Grace, KoMut Entertainment in association with Three Sisters Entertainment and NBC Studios, Inc. ; producers, Tim Kaiser, Gail Lerner ; directed by James Burrows, Season three
- Terminator 2, judgment day, a Pacific Western production in association with Lightstorm Entertainment ; written by James Cameron & William Wisher ; produced and directed by James Cameron
- Fallen angel, presented by Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions ; producer, Anne Hopkins ; co-executive producer, Brent Shields ; executive producer, Richard Welsh ; teleplay by Don J. Snyder ; directed by Michael Switzer
- Boat trip, an International West Pictures, ApolloMedia co-production, a Brad Krevoy and Gemini Film production, a Mort Nathan film ; producers, Andrew Sugerman, Brad Krevoy, Gerhard Schmidt, Frank Hübner ; screenwriters, Mort Nathan, William Bigelow ; director, Mort Nathan
- Saturday night live, The best of Jimmy Fallon, NBC Home Entertainment
- The quiet man, Herbert J. Yates presents John Ford and Merian C. Cooper's Argosy production ; a Republic production
- Nói, a film by Dagur Kári ; Zik Zak Kvikmyndir ; Essential Filmproduktion GmbH ; The Bureau ; M&M Productions ; producers, Philippe Bober, Lene Ingemann, Kim Magnusson, Skúli Fr. Malmquist, Thor Sigurjonsson, Þórir Snær Sigurjónsson ; writer, Dagur Kári ; directed by Dagur Kári
- Dog soldiers, Kismet Entertainment Group and the Noel Gay Motion Picture Company present in association with Victor Film Company a Carousel Picture Company production with the support of the Luxembourg Film Fund, a UK-Luxembourg co-production ; producers, Christopher Figg, Tom Reeve, David E. Allen ; written & directed by Neil Marshall
- Girl with a pearl earring, Pathé Pictures and Lions Gate Films present in association with UK Film Council an Archer Street/Delux production produced with Inside Track with the support of Film Fund Luxembourg
- The big empty, Aura Entertainment presents an Echo Lake Productions, Rainstorm Entertainment production in association with North by Northwest Entertainment ; produced by Doug Mankoff and Gregg L. Daniel, Andrew Spaulding and Keith Resnick ; written and directed by Steve Anderson
- Barbie as Rapunzel, Mattel Entertainment in association with Mainframe Entertainment
- Barbie of Swan Lake, Mattel Entertainment and Mainframe Entertainment
- The lost child, Hallmark Entertainment presents ; teleplay by Sally Beth Robinson ; directed by Karen Arthur
- Brush with fate, Hallmark Hall of Fame presents ; produced by Brent Shields ; executive producer: Richard Welsh ; teleplay by Richard Russo
- In love and war, Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions Inc. ; produced by Brent Shields ; directed by John Kent Harrison ; teleplay by John Mortimer